Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, April 14, 1893
Add to My HeroesHenry Talcott
Railroad Policeman Henry Talcott and Railroad Policeman Jake Frith were shot and killed at about 2:15 am while trying to remove three tramps from a coach car in the railroad yards at 19th Street in Dubuque, Iowa. A violent struggle took place inside of the car and both officers were mortally wounded. Policeman Frith was shot in the neck and back and Policeman Talcott was shot above the left eye.
Two suspects were captured a short time later. Both were convicted of two counts of first degree murder and sentenced to life in Anamosa Penitentiary. Both were pardoned by Governor Nathan E. Kendall on January 10th, 1925.
The third suspect fled to San Francisco where he boarded a ship destined for Australia. He was never captured.
Policeman Talcott was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Iowa
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pardoned in 1925