Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, December 17, 1941
Add to My HeroesThomas F. Prince
Patrolman Thomas Prince was struck and killed by a train while patrolling the Delaware River Bridge between Trenton, New Jersey, and Morrisville, Pennsylvania.
A member of a train crew found his body on the side of the bridge, 100-feet from the Pennsylvania side of the river.
Patrolman Prince had been hired by the agency for war-time protection during WWI and had only been with the agency for a few weeks. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Pennsylvania