Charlton County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, January 13, 2003
Add to My HeroesAdam Reid Fleshner
Deputy Sheriff Adam Fleshner was killed in an automobile crash on Georgia Highway 121, near Folkston Elementary School, while responding to a call.
He was en route to assist another officer in St. George when he swerved to avoid a vehicle that entered his path. His vehicle left the roadway and struck a pine tree on the driver's side door, killing him on impact.
Deputy Fleshner had served with the Charlton County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his 8-month-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 2410
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash