Deputy Sheriff William F. Bloomfield
Bourbon County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Saturday, September 16, 1922
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. Bloomfield
Deputy Sheriff William Bloomfield was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for selling illegal liquor.
During the arrest the two exchanged shots and were both fatally wounded. Deputy Bloomfield died later in the day and the subject died several days later.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed