Patrolman Rush A. Webster

Patrolman Rush A. Webster

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, June 20, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Rush A. Webster

Patrolman Rush Webster died of injuries he received when he was struck by an automobile.

Patrolman Webster was attempting to warn another officer about a speeding automobile on the Queensboro Bridge when he was struck by another automobile. Patrolman Webster was removed to Flower Hospital and died 21 days later from his injuries.

Patrolman Webster had served with the New York City Police Department for 19 years and was assigned to the 31st Precinct, the present-day 19th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 3863

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, May 31, 1915
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand