Patrolman Philip Endress

Patrolman Philip Endress

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, April 24, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Philip Endress

Patrolman Philip Endress died of injuries he received when the Department bicycle he was riding struck the rear mudguard of a car.

Patrolman Endress was on his post riding his Department bicycle on Bedford Avenue, Between Lenox Road and Clarkson Avenue when, at approximately 10:30 pm, an automobile made a quick turn in front of him. Patrolman Endress's bicycle struck the rearmud guard of the car and he was thrown to the ground and hit his head on the pavement.

A citizen who witnessed the incident drove Patrolman Endress to Kings County Hospital. He succumbed to his injuries at approximately 9:30 am.

Patrolman Endress had served with the New York City Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to the 82nd Precinct (modern day 67th Precinct) in Brooklyn. He was survived by his wife and 13-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 7098

Incident Details

  • Cause Bicycle accident
  • Incident Date Monday, April 23, 1923

bike patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand