Detective Augustus E. Long

Detective Augustus E. Long

New York Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, January 17, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Augustus E. Long

Detective Augustus Long and Detective Louis Schroeder were shot and killed during a payroll robbery by four men at the New York Central Terminal in Toledo, Ohio. The suspects shot the two detectives after robbing a ticket agent of more then $10,000.

Three of the suspects were apprehended. One committed suicide as he was about to be apprehended. Two were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. Both were executed in the electric chair; one on June 1, 1921, and the other on July 3, 1922. The fourth suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life.

Detective Long was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Two executed

robbery