Park Ranger Thomas Patrick O'Hara

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, December 19, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Patrick O'Hara

Park Ranger Thomas O'Hara was killed in an aircraft accident while assisting the United States Fish and Wildlife Service in conducting a moose tracking survey in Alaska's Katmai National Park and Preserve.

The plane crashed on the tundra east of Upper Ugashik Lake without sending out any distress signals.

After the aircraft failed to return on its scheduled flight plan, a large search was undertaken and the crash site was located the following morning. Ranger O'Hara's passenger was suffering from compound fractures to both legs and hypothermia when he was rescued.

Ranger O'Hara had over 11,000 hours of flight time in command, and had been with the National Park Service for 12 years. Because of his piloting skills, he was often asked to assist other nearby agencies. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Alaska

aircraft accident

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand