Deputy Sheriff Bobby Ray Franks

Houston County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, December 23, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Bobby Ray Franks

Deputy Bobby Franks was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting at the scene of a minor accident on U.S. Highway 287.

Deputy Franks was out of his patrol car helping the driver of a car that had hydroplaned when he was struck by a northbound vehicle.

Deputy Franks had been employed with the 8-person Houston County Sheriff's Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, three step-sons, seven grandchildren, three brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 77

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle