Okmulgee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, November 15, 1908
Add to My HeroesWilliam Edgar Robinson
Sheriff Robinson, Assistant Chief Henry Klaber, and Special Officer Felix Chapman, of the Okmulgee Police Department, were shot and killed after responding to man's shack regarding complaints of the day's fishing catch. Assistant Chief Klaber was the first officer to arrive and was shot and killed. Special Officer Chapman, who had been deputized by Assistant Chief Klaber, picked up Assistant Chief Klaber's weapon and fired at the suspect. The suspect returned fire and killed Officer Chapman and Officer Chapman's brother, who was accompany the officers.
Sheriff Robinson was then shot and killed when he arrived as well. Over a 500 shots were fired in the exchange. Two other law enforcement officers and three civilians were wounded. The suspect was finally killed when the house next door to his house was set on fire. The fire spread to his house and he was burned to death.
Sheriff Robinson had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available