Wood County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, August 8, 1927
Add to My HeroesEllsworth James Beaverson
Deputy Sheriff Ellsworth Beaverson was killed in a motorcycle crash on the Dixie Highway, near Mortimer while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle.
Deputy Beaverson had served with the Wood County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available