New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Thursday, December 19, 2002
Add to My HeroesRobert Wayne Ambrose
Trooper Robert Ambrose was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car was struck from behind by another vehicle on the shoulder of I-87 in Yonkers at approximately 8:35 pm.
Trooper Ambrose was writing an accident report for a minor accident when the driver of a vehicle attempted to switch lanes, struck another vehicle and then veered onto the shoulder and struck the rear of Trooper Ambrose's Ford Crown Victoria. The vehicle burst into flames, and both Trooper Ambrose and the driver of the vehicle that struck him, who was driving on a suspended license, were killed. The fire was so intense that the rounds in Trooper Ambrose's service weapon began to discharge.
Trooper Ambrose had served with the New York State Police for five years and was assigned to Troop T in Tarrytown. He is survived by his parents, a brother, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 198
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash