Deputy Sheriff Walter Tate

Deputy Sheriff Walter Tate

Love County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, September 18, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Walter Tate

Deputy Tate succumbed to gunshot wounds received three days earlier near Oswalt while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for obtaining money on false pretense. Deputy Tate went to the home of the man's uncle to serve the warrant. The uncle opened the door and as Deputy Tate walked inside the suspect opened fire, striking Deputy Tate in the abdomen. Deputy Tate managed to return fire hitting the suspect in both hands. He was apprehended a few days later and charged with murder. Just before his trial was to begin he escaped from the county jail. On April 6, 1919, he and his brother were captured by the Love County sheriff. His brother was wanted for another murder and had been at large for three years.

Deputy Tate's killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to 7 years. He was paroled in 1921. On July 21, 1921, he and two other men were arrested for hitting a man in the head with a rock, causing him to be hospitalized in critical condition. They managed to escape from the arresting officers, but later were overtaken by a posse at the Texas state line. His parole was revoked and he was returned to prison to serve the remainder of his sentence.

Deputy Tate was survived by his wife and five brothers.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 16, 1917
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Sentenced to 7 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand