Major Richard J. Beavers

Major Richard J. Beavers

Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, November 29, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Richard J. Beavers

Major Richard Beavers was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery in progress. Major Beavers was able to return fire, wounding the suspect, which lead to his being identified and convicted.

Major Beavers had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 247

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted