Trimble County Jail, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, December 10, 2002
Add to My HeroesHoward E. "Buck" Callis
Deputy Jailer Howard Callis succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when his transportation vehicle was struck by a tractor-trailer on the Western Kentucky Parkway in Hopkins County.
He and another jailer were en route to pick up a prisoner when their Crown Victoria started to slide sideways on the snow-covered road. A tractor-trailer driving behind them was unable to stop and broadsided their vehicle. Deputy Jailer Callis was transported to the University of Louisville Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Jailer Callis had been in law enforcement for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, children, grandchildren, and one great-grandchild.
Bio
- Age 79
- Tour 11 years
- Badge TCJ-2
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 4, 2002