Pima County Sheriff's Department, Arizona
End of Watch Thursday, December 5, 2002
Add to My HeroesShannon Douglas Russell
Sergeant Shannon Russell suffered a fatal heart attack during physical training exercises at the department's training facility at 10001 South Rita Road.
Other officers performed CPR until he was transported to Kino Community Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Sergeant Russell had served with the Pima County Sheriff's Department for 12 years and was a member of the agency's Emergency Response Team. He is survived by his father.
He was posthumously promoted to Corrections Sergeant.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack