Berkeley County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, November 19, 2002
Add to My HeroesMarion Eugene Wright, II
Deputy Sheriff Gene Wright and Patrolman William Bell of the Summerville Police Department were struck and killed on US 17A at approximately 6:00 p.m. by a driver who was under the influence of prescription seizure medication. The man's license had been previously revoked due to his condition and medication.
Deputy Wright, who had just finished his shift and was en route home, stopped to assist a disabled motorist. Patrolman Bell stopped to assist Deputy Wright. As the two officers changed the flat tire on the car, the oncoming driver left the roadway, hitting both patrol cars, the disabled vehicle, and both officers, killing them both instantly.
A witness to the incident apprehended the 28-year-old suspect and held him until other officers arrived. The suspect was charged with felony driving under the influence. His driving record revealed he was at fault in two recent accidents. He was convicted of two counts of reckless homicide and sentenced to two 10-year terms to run consecutively but was eligible for parole after only 4 years. He had been denied parole each year until he was released in March of 2014.
The section of highway where the incident took place was renamed William Boland Bell and Marion Eugene Wright Highway.
Deputy Wright had served with the Berkeley County Sheriff's Department for 2 years. He is survived by his daughter and father, also a Berkeley County deputy sheriff.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 137
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
- Offender Released in 2014