Patrolman William Boland Bell

Patrolman William Boland Bell

Summerville Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, November 19, 2002

Add to My Heroes

William Boland Bell

Patrolman William Bell and Deputy Sheriff Marion Wright of the Berkeley County Sheriff's Department were struck and killed on US 17A at approximately 6:00 p.m. by a driver who was under the influence of prescription seizure medication. The man's license had been previously revoked due to his condition and medication.

Deputy Wright, who had just finished his shift and was en route home, stopped to assist a disabled motorist. Patrolman Bell stopped to assist Deputy Wright. As the two officers changed the flat tire on the car, the oncoming driver left the roadway, hitting both patrol cars, the disabled vehicle, and both officers, killing them both instantly.

A witness to the incident apprehended the 28-year-old suspect and held him until other officers arrived. The suspect was charged with felony driving under the influence. His driving record revealed he was at fault in two recent accidents. He was convicted of two counts of reckless homicide and sentenced to two 10-year terms to run consecutively but was eligible for parole after only 4 years. He had been denied parole each year until he was released in March of 2014.

The section of highway where the incident took place was renamed William Boland Bell and Marion Eugene Wright Highway.

Patrolman Bell was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served in law enforcement for 2.5 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, five step-children, and three grandsons. His son-in-law is a Summerville police officer.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge L-48
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
  • Offender Released in 2014

disabled motorist, Impaired Driver, off duty