Police Officer David Frank Mobilio

Red Bluff Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, November 19, 2002

Add to My Heroes

David Frank Mobilio

Officer David Mobilio was shot and killed from ambush when he stopped at the department's fueling station between 1:30 am and 2:00 am.

He was shot two times by a suspect as he got out of his patrol car. Fellow officers began looking for Officer Mobilio when he failed to answer radio calls. They located his body next to his patrol car with his gun nearby. It is believed he drew his weapon when the confrontation started with the suspect.

The suspect was apprehended in Concord, New Hampshire, on November 27, 2002, after authorities learned his location. An email was posted on the internet claiming responsibility for the act, and the identity of the poster was uncovered. The suspect admitted to murdering Officer Mobilio in an effort to protest his perception of police brutality and corporate irresponsibility.

On April 5, 2005, the suspect was convicted of murdering Officer Mobilio and was sentenced to death.

Officer Mobilio had served with the Red Bluff Police Department for 4 years and served as a patrol and DARE officer. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 7

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand