Officer Ronald Manfred Wood

Officer Ronald Manfred Wood

West Jordan Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Monday, November 18, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Manfred Wood

Officer Ron Wood was shot and killed by a 17-year-old juvenile after a short foot pursuit at approximately 7:45 am.

The boy was wanted for several robberies, and the police had been looking for him for several days. His father had informed police of the boy's whereabouts and that he had a gun. Officer Wood spotted the suspect at a park at 2350 West 7500 South and chased him a short distance. The boy opened fire, striking Officer Wood in the head. After shooting Officer Wood, the suspect attempted to carjack two vehicles but was unsuccessful. He was chased into a nearby park by other officers and committed suicide after a detective fired at him.

Officer Wood was flown to University Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds three hours later.

Officer Wood had served with the West Jordan Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife.

In August 2003, residents of West Jordan dedicated a newly constructed five-field baseball complex as "The Ron Wood Baseball Park."

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Motor 72

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

foot pursuit, juvenile offender, robbery