Sergeant Daniel Dale Green

Sergeant Daniel Dale Green

Tallahassee Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, November 13, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Dale Green

Sergeant Dale Green was shot and killed when he was ambushed while responding to a home-invasion robbery in the 2500 block of Melody Circle.

As he approached the scene he observed a suspicious car and notified dispatch of its description. He was shot four times, once in the back of the head, moments later.

The subject fled the scene but was arrested after a long chase and shootout. On September 8th, 2004, the man was convicted of Sergeant Green's murder. He was sentenced to life in prison on October 21st, 2004.

Sergeant Green had served with the Tallahassee Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

In May 2014 Desoto Street was renamed Sgt. Dale Green Way.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 255

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, robbery