St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, October 21, 1920
Add to My HeroesJoseph Burch Loper
Special Officer Joseph Loper was shot and killed in Forth Worth, Texas, when a criminal mistook him for a citizen and attempted to rob him at about 8:00 pm.
Officer Loper was walking through the Texas and Pacific Railroad rail yards, between South Main Street and Railroad Avenue, at the time. When the man pulled out a gun, Officer Loper attempted to arrest him but was shot twice. He was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following morning.
The man who murdered Officer Loper was arrested and sentenced to death. The sentence was later commuted to life.
Officer Loper had served with the St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad Police Department for two years.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 20, 1920
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life