Constable David Thomas "Bud" Palmer

Pumpkin Center Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, January 8, 1929

Add to My Heroes

David Thomas "Bud" Palmer

Constable Palmer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three armed robbery suspects. When he encountered the suspects he ordered them to put their hands up. Two of the men complied by the third opened fire with a handgun, striking Constable Palmer in the neck.

The suspect was apprehended in Seminole County on February 4, 1929, convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Pumpkin Center is a small town located in Seminole County.

Constable Palmer had been in law enforcement for nearly 40 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 40 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand