Motorcycle Officer William Milton Humphrey

Logan County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, March 27, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William Milton Humphrey

Officer Humphrey was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a traffic violator at 1500 hours. An oncoming car turned in front of him, causing him swerve and strike the following car head-on.

Officer Humphrey had been with the agency for six weeks. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 1 month, 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand