Sheriff George Washington Garrison

Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, June 5, 1908

Add to My Heroes

George Washington Garrison

Sheriff George Garrison was shot and killed in Blaine County while attempting to arrest a man wanted for murder.

He and two deputies went to the location and were met with gunfire when they attempted to take the man into custody. Sheriff Garrison was struck in the neck and killed. The suspect was apprehended, convicted, and hanged for the murder.

Sheriff Garrison had served with the Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was a widower and was survived by his six children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Hanged