Officer Frank Edwards

Officer Frank Edwards

Tahlequah Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, October 25, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Frank Edwards

Officer Frank Edwards and Deputy Sheriff Webster Reece, of the Muskogee County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed at a roadblock 20 miles south of Tahlequah at approximately 4:00 am.

The roadblock had been setup to stop three men wanted for murder. When the vehicle stopped at the roadblock a shootout ensued and both officers were struck. Deputy Reece was killed instantly and Officer Edwards was mortally wounded. Officer Edwards contracted pneumonia and succumbed to the wounds on October 25, 1932.

During the shootout one suspect was killed and the other two escaped. The next day they shot it out with a posse of more than 20 officers and men. Deputy Sheriff J. Hurt Flippin of the Rogers County Sheriff's Office, and Special Deputy Andrew McGinnis of the Muskogee County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed. Both suspects were also shot and killed.

Officer Edwards had served with the agency for Tahlequah Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 17, 1932
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed