City Marshal John E. Cross

City Marshal John E. Cross

Geary Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, July 7, 1903

Add to My Heroes

John E. Cross

Marshal John Cross was shot and killed at 2330 hours when he stopped to investigate three suspicious men camping out near the outskirts of town. His body was found in a wheat field the following morning at 0500 hours with a .45 caliber gunshot wound to the stomach.

It was later discovered that the three suspects were members of the Martin Gang, wanted for several holdups in Oklahoma. On August 8, 1903, two of the suspects were shot and killed in a gun battle with U.S. Marshals near Pawhuska, Oklahoma. Marshal Cross's badge, gun, and silver watch were found with the killed suspects. The third suspect escaped and remained at large for more than 16 years. He was captured in Booneville, Missouri, in March of 1920.

Marshal Cross was survived by his wife and six children and is buried in Geary Cemetery, Geary, Blaine County, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Two shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand