Pauls Valley Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, November 3, 1907
Add to My HeroesRandolph W. Cathey
Marshal Randolph Cathey was shot and killed leaving a cafe while on duty at 1830 hours. He was ambushed by a man as he walked out the door.
The suspect was arrested and charged with Marshal Cathey's murder. On April 17, 1909 he was acquitted by a jury.
Marshal Cathey was survived by his parents and is buried in Cedar Knob Cemetery, Salado, Bell County, Texas.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted