Bloomfield Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Tuesday, December 19, 1967
Add to My HeroesPaul Joseph Beaupre
Lieutenant Paul Beaupre was shot and killed after being taken hostage. He was taken to Enfield, Connecticut, and shot execution-style. His body was then left in the yard on a dead-end road, where the homeowner discovered it in the morning.
All three suspects were ultimately apprehended. Two of them committed a second murder with Lieutenant Beaupre's gun in Massachusetts, for which they were convicted. Connecticut officials withdrew a bench warrant for the suspect when they learned the suspect had received a life sentence. Two suspects have died in prison. The suspect who pulled the trigger was denied parole in 1999, 2004, 2009, 2014, 2019, and 2020.
During the trial in Massachusetts, details emerged about Lieutenant Beaupre's murder. The three men robbed Lieutenant Beaupre as he was entering his vehicle. After identifying himself as a police lieutenant, he was taken to Enfield, where they murdered him. The suspect indicated that he was one of the law enforcement officers on a list targeted for execution by one of the subversive groups.
Lieutenant Beaupre had served with the Bloomfield Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and a son. His son went on to serve with the Connecticut State Police for 28 years.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 3
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life