Kingston Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, August 29, 1927
Add to My HeroesJames Alexander Byrd
Constable Byrd succumbed to injuries received three days earlier when he was assaulted while patrolling the annual county picnic. While standing on a street corner at 7:00 pm a man walked up to him, grabbed his gun out of its holster, and struck him on the head several times with it, causing a fractured skull. The cause of the problem between the two was unclear.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of manslaughter, and sentenced to 15 years. On January 1, 1933, he was granted a years leave of absence and then released when the year ended.
Constable Byrd was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Friday, August 26, 1927
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Released in 1933