Lieutenant John M. Brown
Cherokee Nation Marshal Service, Tribal Police
End of Watch Sunday, December 28, 1845
Add to My HeroesJohn M. Brown
Lieutenant Brown was stabbed to death in retaliation for the shooting death of an outlaw the previous year. Lieutenant Brown and other tribal police were attempting to arrest several members of an outlaw gang when a shootout erupted. One of the leaders of the gang was killed. A friend of the man located Lieutenant Brown and stabbed him to death.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Not available