Mangum Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, November 4, 1969
Add to My HeroesMartin Luther Arterberry
Officer Arterberry was accidentally shot and killed when his service weapon fell from its holster and discharged, striking him in the liver and lung. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead at 1800 hours. The incident occurred as he sat in a chair at the police station.
Officer Arterberry had been with the agency for only four days. He was survived by his wife, two children, mother, three sisters, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 days
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)