Chief of Police William J. Logan

Fanwood Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, September 27, 1921

Add to My Heroes

William J. Logan

Chief Logan was struck and killed by a train while searching for boxcar thieves in the early morning. While walking along the tracks he did not see a railroad engine that was backing up and was struck and killed instantly.

Chief Logan was the town's third Police Chief and had been with the agency for 15 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand