Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, October 30, 2002
Add to My HeroesJames A. Shields
Police Officer James Shields was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to locate a robbery suspect at 8:14 pm.
Officers were informed that the suspect had gotten onto a bus, and Officer Shields and his partner were attempting to catch up to the bus. They were responding with lights and sirens upon entering the intersection at Delaware and Bryant when another vehicle turned in front of them. Officer Shields swerved to avoid the car but struck a tree on Delaware Avenue near Bryant Street. He suffered severe injuries and was transported to a local hospital where he died. His partner was also injured in the crash.
Officers later determined that the store clerks and two others staged the $600 robbery and split the money. They were all arrested.
In December 2004, one suspect was shot and killed by officers from the Niagara Falls Police Department after he opened fire on them with a shotgun.
Officer Shields had served with the Buffalo Police Department for seven years and was assigned to D-District. He is survived by his two sons.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 3305
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash