Cheektowaga Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, October 29, 2002
Add to My HeroesWasyl Potienko
Detective Wasyl Potienko was killed in an automobile accident on Broadway near Lackawanna Street.
Detective Potienko was en route to lunch when his unmarked patrol car was struck by a recycling truck and then pushed into the path of an oncoming pickup truck. Detective Potienko was thrown from his car and received fatal injuries. He was transferred to Erie County Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Detective Potienko had served with the Cheektowaga Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash