Deputy Sheriff Thomas Newton Pearson

McIntosh County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, June 13, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Newton Pearson

Deputy Sheriff Thomas "Newt" Pearson was shot and killed near the railroad depot in Hoffman, Oklahoma, while attempting to arrest a man on a warrant.

During the arrest the suspect began to struggle with Deputy Pearson and attempted to grab his service revolver. In an attempt to prevent this, Deputy Pearson threw his revolver from the scene. The suspect ran after it and Deputy Pearson gave pursuit and another struggle ensued in which the suspect then threw the revolver away.

The suspect again grabbed the revolver and then ran from the scene. Deputy Pearson went for backup and got a shotgun. He and his backup then went in search of the suspect. When they found him they exchanged shots and Deputy Pearson was fatally struck in the head. The suspect was shot four times and died the following day.

Deputy Pearson was survived by his wife, two young sons, five brothers, and one sister.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand