Police Officer Vernon M. Seals

Truesdale Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Vernon M. Seals

Officer Vernon Seals was struck and killed by a vehicle that was being chased by other officers on I-70 at 3:30 pm.

The two occupants had committed a home invasion robbery in Fulton, Missouri, earlier in the day and fled after being stopped by a state trooper. The suspect lost control of his vehicle while trying to pass a patrol car, causing the vehicle to overturn. The car struck Officer Seals, who was positioned next to his patrol car on the eastbound shoulder. Officer Seals was transported to St. Joseph Hospital West where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle was also killed in the crash, and the passenger was taken into custody. He was later sentenced to 20 years in prison for his part in Officer Seals' death.

Officer Seals had served as a part-time officer for the 280-person town for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 21

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Killed in accident

vehicle pursuit