Ferris Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 2002
Add to My HeroesHarry Marvin "Marty" Steinfeldt, III
Patrolman Marty Steinfeldt was shot and killed while responding to a fight at a gas station at Fifth Street and I-45.
Prior to Patrolman Steinfeldt's arrival, one of the men had shot and killed another man with a shotgun. Patrolman Steinfeldt was shot when he arrived on the scene. The suspect was also shot and wounded and taken into custody. Patrolman Steinfeldt was transported to the Methodist Medical Center in Dallas where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Steinfeldt's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed by lethal injection on April 9th, 2015.
Patrolman Steinfeldt was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the 12-person Ferris Police Department for two years. He is survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 214
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed in 2015