Policeman Malcolm Leroy Beaty

Policeman Malcolm Leroy Beaty

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, August 29, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Malcolm Leroy Beaty

Policeman Malcolm Beaty succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was involved in a crash during a vehicle pursuit.

The car he and his partner were chasing attempted to ram the police car, causing it to crash. Policeman Beaty suffered severe injuries and died six days later. His partner was injured.

The suspect was arrested the following day.

Policeman Beatty was survived by his expectant wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 12613

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Monday, August 22, 1966
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand