Deputized Civilian Lewis Blair

Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Wednesday, April 16, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Lewis Blair

Deputized Civilian Blair and Deputized Civilian Charles Lathrop were shot and killed while attempting to arrest the murderer of Deputies Colin M'Kenzie and Albert Elmer. Deputy M'Kenzie and Deputy Elmer were shot and killed 13 months earlier. After murdering the two deputies the man hid in the woods in the Satsop / Wynoochee Valley area.

In April 1913 the man ambushed a posse that had information he was in a cabin in the area. As they approached the cabin the man opened fire from the woods, killing Deputized Civilian Blair and Deputized Civilian Lathrop. Other posse members returned fire and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed