Lewis County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, January 7, 1878
Add to My HeroesJohn Ruggless
Deputy Ruggless was shot and killed near Concord, Kentucky, while he and a posse attempted to apprehend one of two brothers who was wanted for stealing horses. The brothers were also part of a larger feud between two families that had left several members of each family dead over several years. When the Sheriff received word that the man had returned to Lewis County he immediately gathered a posse and went in search for him. When he located the man the suspect opened fire, striking Deputy Ruggless in the chest.
The suspect was shot and wounded but was able to escape. He was eventually apprehended but acquitted after the trial was moved to another county. The man was eventually killed as part of the ongoing feud.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted