Officer Dennis R. Lyons

Officer Dennis R. Lyons

Adrian Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, April 24, 1880

Add to My Heroes

Dennis R. Lyons

Officer Dennis Lyons was shot and killed while chasing a man who had just been involved in a fight at a local tavern. Officer Lyons showed up at the fight scene on West Maumee Street near College Avenue and one of the men fled. As Officer Lyons chased him and ordered him to stop the man produced a handgun and shot Officer Lyons in the head, killing him instantly. The suspect was eventually apprehended and sentenced to eight years for manslaughter.

Officer Lyons had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife. He is buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Adrian, Michigan.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to eight years