Sergeant Matthew Ray Davis

Sergeant Matthew Ray Davis

Orange County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, September 22, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Ray Davis

Sergeant Matthew Davis succumbed to injuries received the previous day when his police motorcycle struck a vehicle that pulled out in front of him at the intersection of Marguerite Parkway and La Sierra Drive in Mission Viejo.

The other driver had stopped at the stop sign and then pulled out in front of Sergeant Davis, who did not have a stop sign. Sergeant Davis was thrown 20 feet and suffered severe injuries. He was transported to a local hospital where he underwent surgery before succumbing to the injuries.

Sergeant Davis had been employed with the Orange County Sheriff's Department for 18 years, and is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Friday, September 20, 2002

motor officer, motorcycle crash, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand