Superior Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Sunday, July 27, 1919
Add to My HeroesFinlay Beaton
Patrolman Finlay Beaton was shot and killed while approaching Kinney's Meat Market at 1108 Tower Avenue in Superior around 2:00 a.m.
Several burglary suspects had just blown open a safe. As they made their escape out of the back alley, they shot Patrolman Beaton as he ran after them.
Another officer found Patrolman Beaton, who was unable to identify the men. He succumbed to his wounds five hours later.
The suspects stole over $1400 and were never apprehended.
Patrolman Beaton was survived by his wife and two small children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large