New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, April 22, 1923
Add to My HeroesFrancis P. Baker
Detective Sergeant Francis Baker was killed when his car struck a pole on West 240th Street and Broadway in Manhattan.
Sergeant Baker was pursuing a stolen vehicle and swerved to avoid another vehicle that was in his path. He struck a pole and was seriously injured. He was taken to the Fordham Hospital where he died seven days later from a fractured skull.
Sergeant Baker was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Sunday, April 15, 1923
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available