Patrolman Joseph C. Wallis

Patrolman Joseph C. Wallis

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, January 1, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Joseph C. Wallis

Patrolman Joseph Wallis was killed when he lost control of his patrol motorcycle while driving on Kings Highway near Nostrand Avenue in Brooklyn.

Patrolman Wallis was on patrol on his department motorcycle with a sidecar attached. He skidded off the roadway, striking a pole, and was thrown from the motorcycle. Patrolmen who were on duty at a nearby police booth heard the crash and responded. When they arrived, they found Patrolman Wallis fatally injured.

The second officer was seriously injured. He was taken to the hospital and later recovered from his injuries.

Patrolman Wallis was a United States Navy veteran and served with the New York City Police Department for five years. He was assigned to the 72nd Precinct, the present-day 61st Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motor officer, motorcycle crash, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand