Patrolman Edmond Lehane

Patrolman Edmond Lehane

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, December 15, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Edmond Lehane

Patrolman Lehane was struck and killed by a trolley car while performing traffic duties at the corner of 4th Avenue and 9th Street in Manhattan.

Patrolman Lehane had just stopped the 9th Street traffic and waved the 4th Avenue traffic to start moving when he was struck by a northbound trolley car and thrown under the wheels of a southbound trolley car. He was killed instantly.

Patrolman Lehane had served with the New York City Police Department for four years and was assigned to Traffic Precinct A.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 5772

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand