New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, October 28, 1904
Add to My HeroesPatrick K. Cushing
Patrolman Cushing was killed in a fire at the Bush Terminal in Brooklyn.
Patrolman Cushing responded to the fire and ran out onto the pier to help rescue people who might have been trapped. The fire spread quickly and Patrolman Cushing was trapped on the pier. He died before he could be rescued.
Patrolman Cushing was survived by his brother.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1721
Incident Details
- Cause Fire