Deputy Sheriff Morris L. Taylor

Douglas County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Saturday, September 14, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Morris L. Taylor

Deputy Sheriff Morris Taylor was shot and killed after responding to a report involving a man performing lewd acts at a motel on Bear Creek Road in Curtin, Oregon at approximately 7:40 am.

After making initial contact with the suspect, Deputy Taylor returned to his patrol car to await assistance. When another deputy arrived, they both approached the motel room where the suspect was located. The suspect opened fire on them with a rifle, fatally wounding Deputy Taylor. Deputy Taylor was wearing his vest at the time but was shot in the head. Deputies returned the gunfire and killed the suspect.

Deputy Taylor had served with the Douglas County Sheriff's Office for three years and previously served in law enforcement an additional 11 years with two other agencies. He is survived by his wife, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 108

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

sex offense

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand