Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, February 22, 1865
Add to My HeroesW. C. Stockham
Sergeant W.C. Stockham was shot and killed by a suspect he was attempting to arrest a disorderly suspect near the intersection of Jefferson Avenue and Third Street.
Two patrolmen went to an apartment building after several residents complained about a drunk and disorderly resident. When they arrived the suspect exited his apartment and fought with them. The suspect then pulled a pistol and fired, missing both officers, before fleeing back into his apartment.
The patrolmen called for reinforcements, and Sergeant Stockham arrived with two other officers. The officers again attempted to arrest the suspect and during the struggle the suspect fired again, killing Sergeant Stockham. The other officers continued to struggle with the suspect, shooting him once in the elbow before they were able to subdue him. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder.
Sergeant Stockham was a Union Army veteran and had served with the Memphis Police department for five months.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Charged with murder